CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A83711

Mr. James Lee
J. Crew Group
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, New Jersey 07026

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool/polyester shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated May 6,1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J. Crew Group.

The submitted sample, style 85024, is a woman's 70% wool/ 30% polyester woven shirt that features an acetate lining, a full frontal opening with button closures, long sleeves with cuffs, a collar, and two breast pockets. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirtblouses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 66.2c/kg+20.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 440. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport